Contact Us
Westport Daily Voice serves Weston & Westport

Menu

Westport Daily Voice serves Weston & Westport

Nearby Towns

sports

Westport, Weston Rowers From Saugatuck Club Win At San Diego Regatta

Saugatuck Rowing Club's winning women's 8+ crew stands on the podium.
Saugatuck Rowing Club's winning women's 8+ crew stands on the podium. Photo Credit: Contributed
Saugatuck Rowing Club's Women's 8+ pulls ahead for victory at the San Diego Crew Classic.
Saugatuck Rowing Club's Women's 8+ pulls ahead for victory at the San Diego Crew Classic. Photo Credit: Contributed

WESTPORT, Conn. – Westport’s Saugatuck Rowing Club juniors -- representing Wilton, Westport, Weston, Royawton, Darien, Fairfield, New Canaan, Scarsdale, Larchmont and Ridgefield -- repeated as victors in the San Diego Crew Classic regatta held on April 2and April 3 in San Diego.

The girls brought home the gold in the women’s high school varsity 8+ event.

In addition to the varsity girls’ win, which followed the crew’s win at the Head of the Charles Regatta in the fall, SRC’s JV girls 8+ took second, the JV boys 8+ placed third and the varsity boys 8+ placed fourth.

With top high school teams from across the country competing in the regatta, qualifying heats can include more than 20 crews.

“The San Diego Crew Classic gives us a chance to compete against top teams from the West Coast and beyond early in the season,” said Sharon Kriz, director of junior rowing at Saugatuck Rowing Club. “We are encouraged by how our athletes measured up, especially with all four SRC boats earning berths in their respective finals.”

Kriz is head junior boys coach; the junior girls are coached by Gordon Getsinger.

“On the girls’ side, it’s rewarding to see how our relatively young crew has stepped up to the plate,” Getsinger said.

Saugatuck Rowing Club juniors competing in the event included the following:

Girls varsity 8+ (first):

  • Lelia Boley, Westport
  • Tatiana Chermayeff, Rowayton
  • Grace McGinley, Westport
  • Kelsey McGinley, Westport
  • Caroline O’Brien, Darien
  • Elisabeth O’Brien, Darien
  • Charlotte Powers, coxswain, Fairfield
  • Imogen Ratcliffe, Westport
  • and Willemijn ten Cate, Westport

Girls JV 8+ (second):

  • Noelle Amlicke, Westport
  • Georgia Fox, Westport
  • Grace Johnson, Westport
  • Sydney Kend, New Canaan
  • Camila Meyer-Bosse, Westport
  • Isabelle Grosgogeat, coxswain, Westport
  • Sophie Pendrill, Scarsdale
  • Hope Weisman, Larchmont
  • Jacqueline Yeranossian, Ridgefield

Boys varsity 8+ (fourth):

  • Nic Amato, Westport
  • Oliver Bub, Westport
  • Harry Burke, Westport
  • Dean Hochman, Fairfield
  • Jake Hulina, coxswain, Westport
  • Lucas Manning, Westport
  • Patrick Overton, Westport
  • Kyle Ratner, Westport
  • and Ben Wisdom, Ridgefield

Boys JV 8+ (third):

  • James Banbury, Weston
  • Sawyer Banbury, Weston
  • Michael Cantor, Westport
  • Daniel Korsun, New Canaan
  • Sam Holzhauer, Ridgefield
  • Alin Pasa, coxswain, Westport
  • Damian Socia, Fairfield
  • Chandler Scheurkogel, Wilton
  • Diego Baugh, Rowayton

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Westport Daily Voice!

Serves Weston & Westport

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.