Settings

Home Site
Notification
Push Notifications
Contact Us
Westport Daily Voice serves Weston & Westport

Menu

Westport Daily Voice serves Weston & Westport

Nearby Towns

sports

Westport Rowing Team Wins 9 Races at N.J. Meet

WESTPORT, Conn. – Saugatuck Rowing Club of Westport won an astounding nine races in its first meet of the season at the Mercer Lake Sprints in New Jersey.

Saugatuck’s big day was led by the Boys Varsity 8+, which won in 5:48.9, finishing four seconds ahead of runner-up PNRA/Mercer. Saugatuck’s crew was comprised of Greg Zales, Max Gibson, Jake Esse, Jake Petterson, Lee Glicklich, Dave Kircher, Chris Babinec, Duncan Campbell and Marco Grant.

Other Saugatuck winners in boys races included the Lightweight 4+ with cox Lauren Hochman, Chris Fincher, Will Ritter, Christoph Bub and Jack Craymer and the Boys Novice 8+ with Cooper Pelleton, Connor O'Brien, Nick Balderston, Warren Schorr, John Hunter, Silviu Tudor, Nick Upton, Lucas Manning and Patrick Wolf.

The girls won six races, including the Lightweight 2x with Connor Cashel and Mary Beth Greer and the Girls Varsity 2x with Louisa Freeman and Jo Gurman. Other winners for the girls included the Girls V 4+ with Lily Powers, Annie Eick, Adena Coste, Allie Schachter and Kate Rubin; the Girls Varsity 4x with Louisa Freeman, Jo Gurman, Connor Cashel and Mary Beth Greer; the Girls Lightweight 8+ with Sam Powers and Alex Manning; and the Girls Junior Varsity 8+ with Emily Clayton, Allie Diamond, Catherine Nohre, Alex Savoca, Olivia Prehodka, Amra Sabovic, Victoria Thorogood, Sammie Kurtz and Erica Zadravec.

Silver medals went to the Boys Lightweight 2x of Max Gibson and Marco Grant; the Boys Lightweight 8+ of Lauren Hochman, Chris Fincher, Will Ritter, Nick Upton, Connor O'Brien, Lucas Manning, Warren Schorr, Christoph Bub and Jack Craymer; and the Boys Junior Varsity 2x of Cameron Yates and Lachlan Lancaster.

Saugatuck took bronze medals in the Girls Varsity 4x with Breezy Ferrara, Anna Petterson, Christina Johnson and Natalie Clark; the Girls 1x with Christina Johnson; the Girls Novice 8+ with Lexi Bralver, Susi McGrath, Bridget Murphy, Lily Canaan, Elizabeth Moley, Joanna Moley, Nica Wardel, Sammie Kurtz and Lily McGoneagle; and the Boys 2nd Novice 8+ with Matthew Ziluca, Luke Walsky, Harrison Potter, Sam Agnew, Ben Waller, Peter Lagerloaf, Kyle Ratner, Ethan Petno and Adam Petno.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Westport Daily Voice!

Serves Weston & Westport

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.