Contact Us
Westport Daily Voice serves Weston & Westport
Return to your home site

Menu

Westport Daily Voice serves Weston & Westport

Nearby Towns

sports

Westport Rowers Advance To Youth National Championships

The Saugatuck Rowing Club girls team celebrating after the Northeast regional regatta last weekend with head coach Chase Graham and assistant coach Gordon Getsinger.
The Saugatuck Rowing Club girls team celebrating after the Northeast regional regatta last weekend with head coach Chase Graham and assistant coach Gordon Getsinger. Photo Credit: Contributed

FAIRFIELD COUNTY, Conn. -- Westport’s Saugatuck Rowing Club juniors qualified eight boats at the USRowing Northeast Youth Championships in Lowell, Mass., for the upcoming USRowing Youth National Championships.

At the regional event, the boys and girls of SRC garnered four first-place finishes, six second-place finishes and four third-place finishes. At the Youth National Championships, June 12-14 in Sarasota, Fla., SRC’s qualifying crews will compete against other top teams from across the country.

“We’re proud to once again be taking such a large Saugatuck contingent to the National Championship,” said Sharon Kriz, SRC junior director and boys head coach. Coaching the girls side of the junior team is SRC Junior Girls Head Coach Chase Graham.

The SRC boats qualifying for nationals were:

  • Boys Lightweight 2x (third place): Dean Hochman, Fairfield; and Harrison Malec, Westport.
  • Boys 4x (third place): Nick Balderston, Wilton; Zach Byer, Weston; Gage Holzhauer, Ridgefield; and Silviu Tudor, Fairfield
  • Girls Varsity 8+ (first place): Lelia Boley, Westport; Genevieve Esse, New Canaan; Margaret Manley, Wilton; Grace McGinley, Westport; Alison Morrison, Westport; Lily Pillari, coxswain, Greenwich; Katherine Ratcliffe, Westport; Willemijn ten Cate, Westport; and Nica Wardell, Westport.
  • Girls Varsity Lightweight 8+ (first place): Tatiana Chermayeff, Rowayton; Grace Johnson, Westport; Reni Forer, Westport; Camila Meyer-Bosse, Westport; Caroline O’Brien, Darien; Elisabeth O’Brien, Darien; Sophie Pendrill, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Charlotte Powers, coxswain, Fairfield; and Imogen Ratcliffe, Westport.
  • Girls second Varsity 8+ (second place): Lexi Bralver, coxswain, Westport; Katie Grotto, Weston; Ellie Harned, Darien; Morgan Macey, Wilton; Bridget Murphy, Weston; Kelsey McGinley, Westport; Caroline O’Brien, Darien; Elisabeth O’Brien, Darien; and Claire Plunkett, Darien.
  • Girls Varsity 2- (second place): Ellie Harned, Darien; and Bridget Murphy, Weston.
  • Girls Varsity 4+ (second place): Lexi Bralver, coxswain, Westport; Georgia Fox, Westport; Morgan Macey, Wilton; Kelsey McGinley, Westport; Claire Plunkett, Darien.
  • Girls Lightweight 4+ (third place): Imogen Blackburn, Westport; Clara Everett, Fairfield; Reni Forer, Westport; Isabelle Grosgogeat, coxswain, Westport; and Grace Johnson, Westport.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Westport Daily Voice!

Serves Weston & Westport

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.