Contact Us
Westport Daily Voice serves Weston & Westport

Menu

Westport Daily Voice serves Weston & Westport

Nearby Towns

sports

Saugatuck Juniors Score Four Wins At USRowing Club Nationals

The Saugatuck Rowing Club Juniors won four gold medals at the 2015 USRowing Club National Championships. The Darien rowers are Elisabeth O'Brien (far left), Tatiana Chermayeff (Rowayton, fourth from left) and Caroline O'Brien (far right).
The Saugatuck Rowing Club Juniors won four gold medals at the 2015 USRowing Club National Championships. The Darien rowers are Elisabeth O'Brien (far left), Tatiana Chermayeff (Rowayton, fourth from left) and Caroline O'Brien (far right). Photo Credit: Courtesy of Debbie McGinley

WESTPORT, Conn. – The Saugatuck Rowing Club Juniors continued their winning ways with four gold-medal performances at the 2015 USRowing Club National Championships from July 15-19 on Harsha Lake in Bethel, Ohio.

The club was second overall in team points in the women's events and third in total team points.

In winning the womens U19 eight-plus race, the club bested a field of 36 boats from clubs across the country. The team also earned impressive victories in the women's U19 four-plus, women's intermediate lightweight four-plus and women's U19 pair.

Bringing home silvers were the men's intermediate pair and women's intermediate lightweight pair.

The club earned bronze in the men's U19 pair, women's senior lightweight pair, women's U19 pair and women's U17 eight-plus events.

The winning SRC boats included the following:

  • Women's U19 eight-plus (gold) -- Lelia Boley, Westport; Tatiana Chermayeff, Rowayton; Kelsey McGinley, Westport; Caroline O’Brien, Darien; Elisabeth O’Brien, Darien; Sophie Pendrill, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Claire Plunkett, Darien; Charlotte Powers, coxswain, Fairfield; Willemijn ten Cate, Westport.
  • Women's U19 four-plus (gold) -- Lelia Boley, Westport; Tatiana Chermayeff, Rowayton; Kelsey McGinley, Westport; Charlotte Powers, coxswain, Fairfield; and Willemijn ten Cate, Westport.
  • Women's Intermediate Lightweight four-plus (gold) -- Caroline O’Brien, Darien; Elisabeth O’Brien, Darien; Sophie Pendrill, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Alin Pasa, coxswain, Westport; and Imogen Ratcliffe, Westport.
  • Women's U19 two (gold) -- Tatiana Chermayeff, Rowayton and Imogen Ratcliffe, Westport.
  • Men's Intermediate two (silver) -- Oliver Bub, Westport; and Lucas Manning, Westport.
  • Women's Intermediate Lightweight two (silver) and Women's Senior Lightweight two (bronze) -- Caroline O’Brien, Darien; and Elisabeth O’Brien, Darien.
  • Women's U19 two (bronze) -- Lelia Boley, Westport; and Willemijn ten Cate, Westport.
  • Mens U19 two (bronze) – Patrick Overton, Westport; and Ben Wisdom, Ridgefield.
  • Women's U17 eight-plus (bronze) – Tatiana Chermayeff, Rowayton; Quincy Cuthbertson, Westport; Jackie Hendricks, Los Angeles, Calif.; Kate Johnson, Westport; Kelsey McGinley, Westport; Sophie Pendrill, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Charlotte Powers, coxswain, Fairfield; Imogen Ratcliffe, Westport; and Ciara Santry, Larchmont, N.Y.

The Saugatuck Rowing Club provides rowing instruction to youths and adults, from beginners to experienced rowers.

For more information click here .

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Westport Daily Voice!

Serves Weston & Westport

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.