Contact Us
Westport Daily Voice serves Weston & Westport
Return to your home site

Menu

Westport Daily Voice serves Weston & Westport

Nearby Towns

politics

Voter Guide: Race For First Selectman Is At Top Of The Ballot In Westport

Westport Town Hall
Westport Town Hall Photo Credit: Wikipedia

WESTPORT, Conn. —  “All politics is local:” That's the famous saying from House Speaker Thomas P. "Tip” O'Neill.

And the election Tuesday in Connecticut is all about local races, with voters heading to the polls to vote for their fellow town residents. These are the elected town officials who have a direct impact on property taxes, schools, police, town services and more.

At the top of the ballot in Westport is the race for first selectman.

Incumbent Republican Jim Marpe and his running mate Jennifer Tooker are facing a challenge from Democrats Melissa Kane and running mate Rob Simmelkjaer and two petitioning candidates, John F. Suggs and Timothy J. Elgin.

Polls will be open from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday. To check your polling place, click here .

Here is the ballot:

FIRST SELECTMAN AND SELECTMAN:

  • MELISSA KANE and ROB SIMMELKJAER - D
  • JIM MARPE and JENNIFER TOOKER - R
  • JOHN F SUGGS - Petitioning Candidate
  • TIMOTHY J. ELGIN - Petitioning Candidate

BOARD OF FINANCE (vote for three):

  • LEE CANEY - D
  • BRIAN E. STERN - D
  • ANDREA LAWRENCE MOORE - R
  • VIK MUKTAVARAM - R

BOARD OF EDUCATION (vote for four):

  • CANDI SAVIN - D
  • ELAINE WHITNEY - D
  • KAREN KLEINE - R
  • JEANNIE SMITH - R

BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS (vote for two):

  • ELAINE ARNOW - D
  • JOSEPH SLEDGE - R

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION (vote for three):

  • GREG RUTSTEIN - D/SAVE WESTPORT NOW PARTY
  • MICHAEL CAMMEYER - D/SAVE WESTPORT NOW PARTY
  • DANIELLE DOBIN - D/SAVE WESTPORT NOW PARTY
  • JON OLEFSON - R
  • JENNIFER JOHNSON - COALITION FOR WESTPORT PARTY

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS (vote for two):

  • BERNARD DEVERIN - D
  • VICTORIA GOULETAS - D
  • THOMAS HOOD - R

REPRESENTATIVE TOWN MEETING (vote in your district)

DISTRICT 1 (vote for four):

  • DIANE CADY
  • MATTHEW MANDELL
  • KRISTIN M. PURCELL
  • CHRIS TAIT
  • RICHARD S. JAFFE

DISTRICT 2 (vote for four):

  • JAY KEENAN
  • CHRISTINE MEIERS SCHATZ
  • NEIL PHILLIPS
  • LOUIS M. MALL
  • CATHERINE CALISE

DISTRICT 3 (vote for four):

  • SYLINA JACOBS LEVY
  • MARK FRIEDMAN
  • AMY KAPLAN
  • LYN HOGAN
  • JIMMY IZZO

DISTRICT 4 (vote for four):

  • ANDREW J. COLABELLA
  • JEFF WIESER
  • LISA PARRELLI GRAY
  • KRISTAN HAMLIN

DISTRICT 5 (vote for four):

  • GREG KRAUT
  • PETER A. GOLD
  • THOMAS BLOCH
  • DEWEY J. LOSELLE III
  • BOB CANTOR
  • ARIE ADLER
  • KAREN KRAMER
  • NICOLE KLEIN

DISTRICT 6 (vote for four):

  • CATHY TALMADGE
  • SETH BRAUNSTEIN
  • MONIQUE LIONS-GREENSPAN
  • JESSICA BRAM

DISTRICT 7 (vote for four):

  • BRANDI BRIGGS
  • JOHN KLINGE
  • LAUREN KARPF
  • ELLEN LAUTENBERG HENDEL

DISTRICT 8 (vote for four):

  • ELIZABETH MORIARTY
  • CARLA L. REA
  • LEE ARTHURS
  • WENDY G. BATTEAU

DISTRICT 9 (vote for four):

  • KRISTIN SCHNEEMAN
  • SAL LICCIONE
  • VELMA HELLER
  • CHARLES CAREY
  • LAUREN SOLOFF

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Westport Daily Voice!

Serves Weston & Westport

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.